Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Let's hear it for the boy

  So today is my husband Brandon's birthday. He'll be old. No, he's not old by any means, but he's sure feeling old lately because he's been working so hard. I thought I'd take this opportunity, on his birthday, to make you all feel nauseous. Yes, another "My oh my, I sure do love my husband" post. This hasn't been my first, nor will it be the last, I'm sure. When one has an awesome, amazing, sexy, fantastic and generally just the best husband in the world, one tends to gush every now and then.

  My husband is a hard worker, an amazing father, a real help around the house (even after working a very physical job), and a fantastic griller! I've been with him almost half my life and we've essentially grown up together, from our teens into adulthood. We now have the biggest blessing we could ever imagine, our little munchkin (whose not so little anymore...*sob*). So to my wonderful husband, my best friend, I say Cheers! 'Atta boy! Hear hear! Let's hear it for the boy! Oh, and happy birthday, honey. I love you more than words can say.

Because I don't feel right not posting some pics, I'll post some LOs I've done of my handsome man. (Of course...I can't seem to make a post without a layout or two :p)

/end gush

Love to all. Thanks for stopping by!


  1. Happy Birthday Brandon! And what a wonderful tribute, Kate! You two are just too cute together, and Maylee makes three, haha. Loved this, and I know it won't be the last one, we wouldn't want it any other way, Sweetie!

  2. Well, as long as you *realize* how nauseating it is, I'm not too worried about you. Just kidding! I actually find these posts refreshing, maybe because I'm so jaded. LOL

    I loved your "He'll be old" line. You have a way with words ... were you and English major or something?

  3. Tiff, I'm a librarian. Words are pretty much what my insides are made of LOL. But thank you. And yes, I DID know this would be nauseating for some.

  4. Well Kate, you are such a sweet wife and YES, this is a nauseating post but it is in a good way though. Hahaha! Happy Birthday Brandon!

  5. Happy birthday to Brandon! I hope his day was fabulous!!!

  6. Awww, happy birthday to your sweet boy :)